Privacy

MPC Münchmeyer Petersen Steamship GmbH & Co. KG Data Privacy Advisory
We are aware how important the protection of your personal data is to you. For MPC Münchmeyer Petersen Steamship GmbH & Co. KG, ensuring the privacy our clients and partners forms the basis of every business relationship.

Personal data gathering and use on our website
Data we receive from you help us personalize and continuously improve our services.

We thus utilize technical data generated by your browser and the Web server, such as page views, access date and time, technical user system data (browser type, browser version, operating system, etc.) and similar technical data to analyze the needs of our website visitors, continuously improve our website offering and maintain the high security standards we insist upon.

Information you provide us using our contact form is utilized solely to process your inquiries and communicate with you about orders, products, services and marketing offers. You will only be contacted by telephone or e-mail for marketing purposes if you have expressly provided your consent. We also use such information to update our records and prevent misuse of our website.

IP addresses are fully recorded for up to 24 hours. Afterwards the addresses are anonymized by truncating their last octet.

Disclosure of data to third parties
MPC Münchmeyer Petersen Steamship GmbH & Co. KG treats as confidential any personal data you provide us via the Internet. This data is centrally stored with a subsidiary of MPC Münchmeyer Petersen Capital AG, and only disclosed to MPC Capital Group companies for the specified purposes. Any other disclosure to third parties only occurs as required by law or in the context of outsourcing processing of your information to an external service provider, such as for distributing mailings or e-mail. Such service providers only receive information as required to perform their functions. These parties are prohibited from utilizing data for any other purposes, and are bound under German data privacy laws to ensure data confidentiality. We furthermore conclude confidentiality agreements with all business partners, and order data processing contracts as necessary. In all other cases we will notify you of any intention to disclose personal data to third parties, requesting your consent.

Cookies
The website uses "cookies" in several areas. These serve to make our website more user-friendly, efficient and secure. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer and saved by your browser. Most cookies we employ are "session cookies". These are automatically deleted upon leaving the website. Cookies are harmless for your computer, and do not contain personal data or viruses. You can delete cookies from your computer at any time. To do so, please inform yourself about the steps necessary for your particular browser.

Security
To ensure communication with you remains confidential, we employ TLS encryption for data transmission. The 128-bit encryption this affords is considered secure based on the current state of technology. All new-generation browsers afford this level of security. You may need to update your PC's browser to the latest version.
Employees of MPC Münchmeyer Petersen Steamship GmbH & Co. KG companies are bound to uphold data privacy regulations pursuant to Section 5 of the Federal Data Privacy Act. Our data-processing and security technologies are upgraded on an ongoing basis to meet the latest standards and requirements.

Amendments to this data privacy advisory
The Internet changes rapidly, necessitating amendments to our data privacy advisory from time to time. The latest amended version of the data privacy advisory applies.

Further information
Your trust is essential to us. Accordingly, we are glad to answer any questions about the processing of your personal data at any time. You are invited to contact our Data Privacy Officer at any time for questions not covered by this data privacy advisory or should you require more detailed information.

Data Privacy Officer
Frank Henkel, Attorney at Law,
Wandsbeker Zollstr. 5, 22041 Hamburg
Tel.: +49 (0)40 68 94 98 510
E-mail: henkel@henkel-kanzlei.de

Party responsible for data privacy
MPC Münchmeyer Petersen & Co. GmbH, Palmaille 67, 22767 Hamburg.
© MPC Münchmeyer Petersen Steamship GmbH & Co. KG